LeitchyCreates

 

Terms & Conditions

Copyright and Intellectual Property

This website is owned and operated by LeitchyCreates.

The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the Website –www.leitchycreatesshop.com – and all content displayed on or accessible from the Website (the “Content”) is owned by or licensed to LeitchyCreates (the “Company”) and protected by the copyright laws of England, international copyright treaties and all other applicable copyright and intellectual property laws. You are granted a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable licence to access, browse and use the Website and the Content. You may not access, copy, download, distribute, modify, republish, broadcast, embed into any other website or otherwise use, deal with or exploit any part of the Website or Content without the prior written consent of LeitchyCreates.

Trade Marks

LeitchyCreates owns the rights in and to the leitchycreatesshop.com domain name and the LeitchyCreates logo. Other trade marks, products, services and company names mentioned on the Website or in the Content may be trademarks of their respective owners or licensors and the rights in such marks are reserved to their respective owners or licensors.

Liability for Content

The Company tries to ensure that the Content is correct but accepts no liability for any errors or omissions. The Content should not be relied on and LeitchyCreates accepts no liability for such reliance.

Exclusion of Warranties

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law the Company excludes all warranties, representations or understandings whatsoever (whether express or implied) in relation to the Website and the Content, specifically including but not limited to, any warranty or representation that the Website and the Content are free from computer viruses, errors and omissions and do not infringe any third parties’ rights.

Your Information

When you search and enter my website, the activity logs, cookies and analytics etc. automatically collect things from your device such as what you're searching for in your browser, IP addresses, the time you search and where from and also at the cookies installed on the device you are searching from. Then once you're on and browsing my site, information is collected about what and how you search, the pages you click on, the products you view, the blog pages you read, what your initial search was to refer you to the website and how you use the site in general. So this information is collected through "cookies" ('Small pieces of data that websites store on a device. Cookies can improve your and your visitors’ browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features') - quoted from the Squarespace site. I give you the option using the banner when you enter the site, whether you want to use these or not.

Squarespace's cookie policy - https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy

I also use "analytics" these give me an insight on how my site is performing, what's popular, how many visits to certain things etc. These record behaviours from visits by visual reports and statistics that I can view once I log into my dashboard. This helps me identify what's working, what's not and areas of potential growth. I also use "tags" on blog posts so it's easier to find what you're looking for (e.g. chocolate, porridge, smoothie).  

When you make a purchase through my site or add items to your cart and cancel before purchasing, the website collects information from you, like your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (card or paypal) email and phone number. This is all "order information".

If you've signed up to receive my email newsletter or updates when my blog or shop is updated, I collect your email address in order for you to receive the information at the right time. You will be asked to confirm that you want this service and to tick the right boxes to cater to your needs and preferences. 

How we use your information -

The reason I collect your personal information is to fulfil your orders placed through the site, to process, arrange and confirm. We also use this information to contact you if theres any problem's, check preferences, for fraud, how you've browsed and decided on the final order and to share any news and updates with you. 

If you wish to unsubscribe from any emails please email Leitchycreates@gmail.com

No information is sold.

I share your information with my SquareSpace site as this helps me use your information and have an online shop that is easy to use. Read how your information is used here - https://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service/ and https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

I may also share your information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or any other lawful request/requirement for information we receive or to protect our rights. 

I use your information to send you targeted advertisements via email or social media.

To opt out of advertising please email leitchycreates@gmail.com

Or unfollow via -

LeitchyCreates (@LeitchyCreates) | Twitter

LeitchyCreates (@leitchycreates) • Instagram photos and videos

https://www.facebook.com/leitchycreates/

If you're a european resident, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask for that personal information to be altered, corrected, updated or deleted. If you would like any of this to happen, please email leitchycreates@gmail.com. This information is used to fulfill things such as orders through the site or any other interests of yours. 

We only get consent to use you information if you complete a transaction, verify your card/paypal/payment method of choice, place an order, delivery, or return. We collect your data to use it for this specific reason. If you would no longer like us to hold you information and no longer want us to contact you please contact leitchycreates@gmail.com or click unsubscribe when I email you, this will be at the very bottom of the email.

My online shop is hosted with Squarespace. They provide us with the template and platform that allows me to sell my products and serviced to you. Your data is stored through Sqaurespace's databases/the application. 

If you choose to pay directly to complete your purchase, squarespace stores your card data. It's only stored as long as necessary to complete your transaction, then deleted. All this is protected through your banks security standards to help ensure correct use of card information. Read your banks privacy policies to find out more.

Third Parties -

Once you leave my website via a link or redirection, you are no longer governed by my privacy policy. These links direct you to another site, therefore I am no longer responsible for the privacy polices of other websites. So please read their privacy policies before using their site.

If you review anything on my website, product or blog, I may use your picture or comment across any of my social media sites as advertising. If you do not want your comment or picture to be used in this way/your identity to be hidden, please email leitchycreates@gmail.com. Any of my reviews are opinions not claims. Please do your own research.

Squarespace - 'While no service is completely secure, we have a security team dedicated to keeping personal information safe. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards that are intended to appropriately protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse and any other unlawful form of processing of, the personal information in our possession. We employ security measures such as using firewalls to protect against intruders, building redundancies throughout our network (so that if one server goes down, another can cover for it) and testing for and protecting against network vulnerabilities.'

Using this sight, you represent that you are 18 plus or have the bill payers permission to do so. 

Changes

I have the right to change this policy at any time. I will review frequently and you to do also. Changes will take effect immediately after publishing the alteration. If my shop is merged or comes under new management, your information may be transferred to the new owners that I can still sell products with you, if this happens, you will be notified. 

Links

By virtue of hypertext or other computer links you may be able to access other website pages on the Internet which are not part of LeitchyCreate’s website content. The Company is not responsible for, nor assumes any liability for the contents of other websites which are linked to the website.

In linking to this Website you must not imply that there is any association, approval or endorsement on the part of the Company where none exists. The Website must not be framed on any other site.

Legal

If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Orders

All orders are accepted subject to our standard conditions of sale, which are available on request and of which an extract is printed below to which your attention is drawn:

1. These conditions apply to the exclusion of any conditions whatsoever of the buyer whether implied or expressed.

2. No variation waiver or addition to these conditions will be accepted by the Company unless agreed in writing and signed by a Director of the Company.

3. The Company reserves the right to vary prices at any time. Prices are inclusive of value added tax.

4. Prices quoted relate to goods collected from Company premises and do not include delivery charges, which the buyer shall be additionally liable to pay to the Company.

5.The Company will attempt to meet the buyers reasonable delivery requirements but delivery dates quoted are approximate and time shall not be of the essence.

6. The buyer shall inspect the goods upon receipt and notify the Company without delay of any items that are missing or damaged.

7. The goods will remain the property of the Company until the Company has received payment in full for the goods and any other goods supplied to the Buyer by the Company.

8. If any goods sold by the Company are proved to be defective, (provided they are returned within 7 days from the date of delivery, or where the defect was not apparent on reasonable inspection within a reasonable time after discovery of the defect) and the Company is satisfied that such defect is not as a result of damage, misuse or incorrect storage by the buyer the Company shall at its sole discretion and subject to satisfactory proof of purchase either: a) Arrange for the goods to be replaced at no cost to the buyer;  or

c) Refund to the buyer the price of the goods (or a proportionate part of the price) and in any case the Company shall have no further liability to the buyer. The statutory rights of the Buyer are not affected.

9. An order may only be canceled with the Company’s written agreement and the buyer will reimburse the Company for all losses, costs, charges and expenses incurred as a result of such cancellation.

9a. UK Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulation 2000. In law you have a separate right of cancellation during a “cooling off” period. If you wish to cancel an order for whatever reason, you have seven clear working days after delivery to let us know. We will refund you on return of goods.

You must return the goods to us at your own expense and take care of the goods whilst they are in your care including original manufacturers packaging.

Excluded are goods made or altered to the customer’s specification (including custom orders).

We recommend that you use a Recorded Delivery service to return goods.

10. The Company does not supply goods on a sale or return basis and there is no obligation on the Company to accept returned goods. Payment for the goods is due on delivery unless otherwise agreed in writing by the Company.

11. Occasionally an error may occur with our web site and goods may be incorrectly priced in which circumstances we will not be obliged to supply the goods at the incorrect price.

12. Goods are intended for use in the UK and we make no warranties that the goods are suitable for use outside the UK, or comply with any laws, regulations or standards of any jurisdiction outside the UK.

13. For reasons of health and safety and to avoid any property damage, most ‘heavy’ items can only be delivered to a ground floor location at the delivery address. You must therefore make your own arrangements at your own risk if the relevant item needs to be transported from the delivery location.

Customer Service Contact Information

Contact details for LeitchyCreates:
LeitchyCreates
37 Southgrove Road
Botanical Gardens

Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S10 2NP
leitchycreates@gmail.com

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

All the information you provide to www.leitchycreatesshop.com, including your email address, delivery address and credit card details are strictly private and confidential. We acknowledge that we are bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 and that it will not disclose your details to any third party without your express written consent. As a matter of good practice, we do not share any personal information with anyone and we do not sell it to others. We do not store our customer’s financial details.

In certain circumstances cookies may be used to track information or specify preferences when viewing the Website. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard-drive; they are used solely to keep track of the pages you visit on the Website and whether you have visited the Website previously. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.

All personal information you supply to us will be treated in accordance with Data Protection Act. The nature of this site means that we will obtain, use and disclose certain information about you. This statement sets out the principles governing our Use of Data on this Site. By registering to use the site you agree to this Use.

When ordering goods you will need to provide certain data such as your contact details and demographic information. We will store this data and use it to contact you, provide you with details of our products and otherwise for the normal use.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of transacting over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact us at the email address provided.